Pioner Cinema » Pioner Kids
×

Pioner Cinema is launching a programme of film screenings and lectures for children up to 14 years old.

Each Sunday, famous directors, animators, and scholars will engage with young audiences and show classic Soviet cartoons and films for children and teenagers, movies from Disney and Studio Ghibli, and just plain great cinema.

Thanks to their unique perspective, screenings at Pioner Kids will offer an understanding of the world’s tough topics, and at the same time introduce a new audience to the art of film and film projection, and teach kids to not just watch, but to see.

The films chosen for Pioner Kids will teach and entertain, tell about the world around us and the creatures that inhabit it, show people in all walks of life, and teach to think independently.

During the break, teachers from the TsEKh School of Contemporary Dance will work with the children. They will help the audience ‘work out’ the film they have just seen via embodied practice: our young viewers will become creators and create a playful ‘happening’ themselves, based on what they have just seen!

ATTENTION: SCREENINGS ARE INTENDED FOR CHILDREN UP TO 14 YEARS OLD

27 May, 11:30 — Solo: A Star Wars Story

The Pioner Kids Sunday film series isn’t just films and interesting guests. It’s the atmosphere of a movie theatre, a remarkable screening room with contemporary projection equipment and acoustics, the updated Pioner Bookstore, featuring an excellent selection of children’s literature (including popular science books), and a special children’s menu in Pion Café (complimentary cocoa and cookies!). And of course, there’s the opportunity to spend three hours in a fun, educational way while Mom and Dad watch a movie in the next room!

PREVIOUS SCREENINGS:

3 September, 11:30 – Soyuzmultfilm: Best New Films
10 September, 11:30 – Your Name
17 September, 11:30 – The Jungle Bunch (Les as de la jungle)
24 September, 11:30 – Bob and Bobek – Top Hat Rabbits
1 October, 11:30 – Cat City
8 October, 11:30 – Lumiere!
15 October, 11:30 – Stories of the Forest People
22 October, 11:30 – Tad Jones and the Secret of King Midas
29 October, 11:30 – Long Way North
5 November, 11:30 – Monster Family
12 November, 11:30 – The Little Vampire
19 November, 11:30 – The Little Witch
26 November, 11:40 – 70th Anniversary of Polish Anniversary: Children’s programme
3 December, 11:30 — Loving Vincent
10 December, 11:30 – Goodbye Christopher Robin
17 December, 11:30 – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
24 December, 11:30 – Ferdinand
7 January, 11:30 – The Greatest Showman
14 January, 11:30 – Funny Little Bugs
28 January, 11:50 – Paddington 2
4 February, 11:30 – From Up on Poppy Hill
11 February, 11:30 – Paddington
18 February, 11:30 – Moomins and the Winter Wonderland
25 February, 11:25 – Gnome alone
4 March, 11:30 – Mary and the Witch᾿s Flower
18 March, 11:30 – Anchors Up
25 March, 11:30 – Early Man
7 April, 12:30 – Belle and Sebastien
15 April, 11:30 — The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales…
22 April, 14:00 — Earth: One Amazing Day
29 April, 11:00 — Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms
6 May, 11:00 — Isle of Dogs
13 May, 11:30 — Rezo (Znaesh, mama, gde ya byl?)
20 May, 11:30 — The Wonders (Le meraviglie)

Follow us on social media:

vk.com/detskiipioner
facebook.com/pionerforkids

картинка
картинка Иллюстрация
Иллюстрациякартинка